ADMIS

 

SIONS

ADMISSION GUIDELINES

Priority | Eligibility |Method |Reservation |Documents Required |Fee Structure | Enrolment Position | Important Dates

            The children of Paradip Port Trust employees are given the Top Priority. The institution also accommodates the children of transferable Central Government Employees including ex-servicemen, non-transferable Central Government Employees including ex-servicemen, transferable and non-transferable employees of Autonomous Bodies / Public Sector Undertakings / Institutes of Higher Learning of the Govt. of India, transferable and non-transferable employees of State Govt., transferable and non-transferable employees of Autonomous Bodies / Public Sector Undertakings / Institutes of Higher Learning of the State Govt. The children from any other category are considered for admission if seats remain vacant after giving admission to the priority categories.

 

PRIORITIES IN ADMISSION

I.                   Children and grand children of employees of Paradip Port Trust, which finances the Vidyalaya fully and CISF employees deployed for Paradip Port Trust.

II.                 Children of transferable Central Government employees including ex-servicemen.

III.              Children of non-transferable Central Government employees including ex-servicemen.

IV.              Children of transferable and non-transferable employees of Autonomous Bodies / Public Sector Undertakings / Institute of higher Learning of the Government of India.

V.                Children of transferable State Government employees including ex-servicemen.

VI.              Children of non-transferable State Government employees including ex-servicemen.

VII.           Children of transferable and non-transferable employees of Autonomous Bodies / Public Sector Undertakings / Institute of higher Learning of the State Governments.

VIII.         Children from any other category.

TOP

 

ELIGIBILITY FOR  ADMISSION              

(A)             A child must be 5 years old on 30th September in the academic year in which admission is being sought for admission to Class I. For subsequent classes, the eligible age would be calculated accordingly.

(B)              An upper age limit for admission is fixed as the minimum age limit +2 years. No child would be eligible for admission in a class if the age is more than this maximum age prescribed. The maximum age would be further relaxed by two years for handicapped children. There will be no relaxation of upper age limit exceeding two years.

(C)              There is no age restriction for admissions to class XI provided the concerned child is seeking admission in the year of passing the class X examination.

(D)              For Pre-Primary Classes: A child must be 4 years old on 30th September in the academic year in which admission is being sought.

TOP

 

 

 

 

METHOD OF ADMISSION

(A)        For Pre-Primary :    Please click here.

(A)       CLASS I –      NO admission test would be conducted for admission to Class I. All application received would be divided into 8 categories in order of priority to the extent vacancies are available. Admissions will be made in order of priority. Children of employees of Paradip Port Trust and CISF (deployed in Paradip Port Trust) are given Top Priority.

(B)       CLASS II & ABOVE EXCEPT CLASS XIIn the event of any vacancy an admission Test would be conducted and a merit list prepared for each category of priority separately. Admission would be given in order of merit going by the sequence of categories. Admission Test would be conducted in the following subjects: -

(C)       Candidates securing 33% marks in each subject would be eligible for admission irrespective of their category in the priority.

(D)       An admission test would be conducted in the following subjects: -

            (i)                Primary classes (except class I) – English, Hindi & Maths.

            (ii)                Middle classes – Hindi, English, Maths & General Knowledge.

            (iii)               Secondary classes –  Hindi, English, Maths, Social Studies and Science.

(E)       Some concession can be given for deficiency in language (Hindi & English). An assurance would be required in writing from the parents that the language deficiency in the child will be removed with the academic session.

(F)       Students belonging to SC/ST may be given admission on securing 25% in aggregate. However undertaking from the parents be obtained that in case the child does not improve in the session ending exam, he will be detained in the same class.

(G)       CLASS XI – Fresh admissions would be made after accommodating the eligible students of the same KV and thereafter other KVs. Fresh admissions would be made in order of merit in the sequence of categories of priority on the basis of the board results of class X. Admissions in different streams for children seeking admission would be made only on fulfillment of the following requirements: -

        a.                  Science stream :

                    (i) Science with Mathematics

                        ·        A minimum of 55% marks in Maths

                        ·        A minimum of 55% marks in Science and

                        ·        A minimum of 60% marks in Maths and Science taken together and

                        ·        A minimum of 55% marks in aggregate of all subjects.

                    (ii) Science without Mathematics

            Science with Mathematics may be allowed if the student has 60% marks in Science and a minimum of 55% marks in aggregate of all subjects.

         b.            Commerce stream :

                        A minimum of 50% marks in aggregate of all subjects. Mathematics can be offered with Commerce if the student has obtained a minimum of 55% of marks in Mathematics.

(H)       Following concessions will be allowed for admission to Science and Commerce streams.

(i)                  Students belonging to SC/ST may be given a maximum concession of 05 marks in an individual subject, or a maximum concession of 15 marks spread over different subjects.

(ii)                The following relaxation will also be granted to students who participated in Games & Sports meet / Scouting & Guiding / NCC / Adventure activities at various level. The certificate can be of any preceding years

Sl.No.

Sports & Games

NCC

Scouting & Guiding

Adventure activities

Relaxation in marks

a.

Participation at SGFI or equivalent level

‘A’ certificate and participation in Republic/ PM Rally

Rashtrapati award certificate

Nil

07 marks

b.

Participation at KVS State level

‘A’ certificate and best cadet in Distt. / State level.

Rajya Puraskar award certificate with 07 proficiency badges

Nil

05 marks

c.

Participation at KVS Regional/ Distt. level

‘A’ certificate

Tritiya Sopan certificate with 05 proficiency badges

Participation in at least one 10-days adventure activity

02 marks

        *  The concession as mentioned in (i) & (ii) should in no way exceed the limit of 07 marks.  

TOP

 

 

RESERVATIONS   

           (A)          15% seats for Scheduled Caste and 7½% for Scheduled Tribes would be reserved in all fresh admissions.

(B)                          (B)              3% seats will be horizontally reserved for Physically Handicapped Children – blind, orthopaedically hearing impaired etc.

(C)                       Following categories of children would be admitted over and above the class strength:

(i)                 The children and dependent grand children of Hon’ble Members of Parliament.

(ii)                The children and grand children (from son and daughter) of serving and retired KVS employees.

(iii)              Children of Central Government employees who die in harness.

(iv)              Children of recipients of Paramveer Chakra, Mahavir Chakra, Ashok Chakra, Kirti Chakra & Shourya Chakra.

(v)               Children who are recipients of National Bravery Award or of Balshree Award instituted by National Bal Bhawan..

(vi)              Children of recipients of President’s Police Medal for gallantry & Police Medal for gallantry.

(vii)            Children whose parent is a teacher, and is a recipient of National Award for teachers.

(viii)           Children who have shown special talent in fine Arts and have been recognized at the National or State level.

(ix)              Meritorious sports children who have secured I, II & III position in SGFI/CBSE/National/State level games organized by the Government.

(x)               Recipients of Rashtrapati Puraskar in Scouts & Guides.

(xi)              Admission in Class-I: After admitting the candidates up to the full intake capacity as per norms, if there are single female children left among the unsuccessful applicants, up to two single female children may be admitted over and above the sanctioned intake in each section of class-I.

(xii)            Admission in Classes VI onwards: Single female children of employees coming under categories I-VII who do not qualify for admission based on their rank in the admission test / qualifying examination but who obtain the minimum qualifying marks, may be admitted up to a maximum of two girls per class, over and above the sanctioned strength.

(xiii)           Chairman Vidyalaya Management Committee can recommend two admissions in one class or all classes put together except Class X & XII.

(xiv)          Children of KVS employees coming on transfer will be admitted at any time of the year.

(xv)            Each Member of Parliament can refer two cases for admission in the format prescribed under the scheme in an academic year in any KV in the country for all classes except class X & XII. No admission would be made after the prescribed cut off date i.e. 31st July.                   

  TOP

 

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION

Attested copies of the following documents would be required to be submitted along with the application form for registration.

(i)         For Class – I:  Certificate of proof of age in the form of birth certificate issued by the authority competent to register births. This will include notified area committees like Municipal Corporation, extract about the date of birth from records of village Panchayat, Military Hospital or service records of Defence personnel.

(ii)        For other classes, the date of birth recorded in the transfer certificate issued by a school recognized by the state education department would be accepted.

(iii)       For grand children of Hon’ble MP/Project employee/KVS employee, a proof of relationship along with the declaration of dependency would be required.

(iv)       A certificate that the child belong to Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe wherever applicable issued by the competent authority.

(v)        A certificate from the Civil Surgeon / rehabilitation center or any other competent authority defined by the Government of India O.M. No. 36035/5/88/Estt.(sct) dated 4.5.1999 certifying the child to be handicapped, wherever applicable.

(vi)              A service certificate showing the number of transfers during the preceeding 7 years duly signed and stamped by the head of office bearing the name, designation and other relevant particulars in BLOCK LETTERS.

(vii)            A certificate of retirement of uniformed Defence employees.

(viii)           Other relevant certificate(s) against which any concession is claimed.

  TOP

 

 

FEE STRUCTURE

 

Sl. No

Name of Fund/Fee 

Amount per month
I to V VI to VIII IX & X XI-XII (Comm) XI-XII (Science)
1. V.V.N.  160 160 160 160 200
2. Computer Fund    20 20 20 20 20
(40 for CS*)
3. Tuition Fee          --- --- 40 50  50
4. Admission Fee 25 25 25 25 25
5. Re-admission Fee 100 100 100 100 100

* CS - Computer Science

NOTE   Girls/SC/ST/KV employees’ children are exempted from Tuition Fee. Single Girl Child is also exempted from VVN and Computer Fund.

FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007        FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007     FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007       FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007       FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007       FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007       FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007      FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007       FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007       FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007       FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007       FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007       FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007        FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007        FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007        FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007        FEES WILL BE COLLECTED THROUGH BANK FROM APRIL 2007

TOP

 

 

IMPORTANT DATES

CONTENTS SCHEDULED DATES
Advertisement for Admission 1st week of February 
Sale of Forms (except Class-XI) 15th February Onwards
Last date of Registration 10th March / Till the last date of Admissions in case of vacancies
Admission Test First week of April
Declaration of List 30th March for Class - I and 10th April for other Classes
De-reservation of Seats Between 21st and 25th July
Registration for Class - XI After declaration of results by CBSE
Admission to be finalised for Class-XI By 25th June in normal case
Cost of Registration Form Rs.100/- with complete brochure
Class Strength 40 per section
Last Date of Admission 31st July
Admission for Transfer Cases (Only for Category - I) 10th August to 30th September
Reckoning of Age for Class-I 5 years on 30th September

DATE SHEET FOR ADMISSION TEST

DATE ®        CLASS   ¯

03.04.2007 (Tuesday)

04.04.2007 (Wednesday)

05.04.2007 (Thursday)

I Sitting

II Sitting

I Sitting

II Sitting

I Sitting

II Sitting

II to V

English

Hindi

Maths

---

---

---

VI to VIII

English

Hindi

Maths

G.K.

---

---

IX

English

Hindi

Maths

S. St.

Science

---

1.       The tests will be of 50 marks and 90 minutes duration for each subject.

2.       Timing of Tests:

(a)              I Sitting             :            08:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

(b)              II Sitting             :            10:30 a.m. to 12:00 noon

TOP